Here's a glance at TV channels, radio listings and game times for local games and national sporting events for August 20-26, 2018. Frequent TV channel numbers are listed at the bottom of the page.
Monday, August 20
NFL PRESEASON
5 p.m.
ESPN -- Baltimore at Indianapolis
MLB
4 p.m.
MLB -- Cleveland at Boston or Atlanta at Pittsburgh
7 p.m.
Root -- Houston at Seattle, KXTG (750, 102.9)
MLB -- St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers or Houston at Seattle
NORTHWEST LEAGUE
7 p.m.
Eugene at Hillsboro, KPOJ (620)
SOCCER
7 a.m.
FS2 -- Women, FIFA Under-20 World Cup, semifinal
10:30 a.m.
FS2 -- Women, FIFA Under-20 World Cup, semifinal
Noon
NBCSN -- Premier League, Crystal Palace vs. Liverpool
BASEBALL
8 a.m.
ESPN -- Little League World Series, consolation game
10 a.m.
ESPN -- Little League World Series, elimination game
Noon
ESPN -- Little League World Series, elimination game
1 p.m.
ESPNU -- American Legion World Series, first semifinal
3 p.m.
ESPN2 -- Little League World Series, elimination game
4 p.m.
ESPNU -- American Legion World Series, second semifinal
5 p.m.
ESPN2 -- Little League World Series, elimination game
HORSE RACING
1 p.m.
FS2 -- Saratoga Live, Evan Shipman Stakes
---
Tuesday, August 21
MLB
4 p.m.
MLB -- Cleveland at Boston or Philadelphia at Washington
7 p.m.
Root -- Houston at Seattle, KXTG (750, 102.9)
ESPN -- St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers
NORTHWEST LEAGUE
7 p.m.
Eugene at Hillsboro, KPOJ (620)
WNBA PLAYOFFS
5:30 p.m.
ESPN2 -- First round, Dallas at Phoenix
7:30 p.m.
ESPN2 -- First round, Minnesota at Los Angeles
BASEBALL
8 a.m.
ESPN -- Little League World Series, consolation game
Noon
ESPN -- Little League World Series, elimination game
4 p.m.
ESPNU -- American Legion World Series, final
4:30 p.m.
ESPN -- Little League World Series, elimination game
---
Wednesday, August 22
MLB
11 a.m.
MLB -- Cincinnati at Milwaukee or Minnesota at Chicago White Sox
1 p.m.
Root -- Houston at Seattle, KUFO (970)
4 p.m.
Cleveland at Boston, KMTT (910)
MLB -- Philadelphia at Washington or Cleveland at Boston
7 p.m.
ESPN -- St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers
NORTHWEST LEAGUE
7 p.m.
Eugene at Hillsboro, KPOJ (620)
SOCCER
4 p.m.
FS1 -- MLS, New York Red Bulls at New York City FC
8 p.m.
NWSL, Sky Blue FC at Portland Thorns
BASEBALL
Noon
ESPN -- Little League World Series, double-elimination game
4:30 p.m.
ESPN -- Little League World Series, double-elimination game
HORSE RACING
1 p.m.
FS2 -- Saratoga Live, John's Call Stakes
---
Thursday, August 23
NFL PRESEASON
5 p.m.
Fox -- Philadelphia at Cleveland
MLB
10 a.m.
MLB -- San Francisco at N.Y. Mets or Chicago White Sox at Detroit
1 p.m.
MLB -- San Diego at Colorado (joined in progress)
5 p.m.
MLB -- Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs or Oakland at Minnesota
NORTHWEST LEAGUE
7 p.m.
Everett at Hillsboro, KPOJ (620)
WNBA PLAYOFFS
3:30 p.m.
ESPN2 -- Second round, Los Angeles at Washington
5:30 p.m.
ESPN2 -- Second round, Phoenix at Connecticut
BASEBALL
Noon
ESPN -- Little League World Series, elimination game
4 p.m.
ESPN -- Little League World Series, elimination game
GOLF
2 a.m.
GOLF -- European PGA Tour, D+D Real Czech Masters
6 a.m.
GOLF -- European PGA Tour, D+D Real Czech Masters
7:30 a.m.
GOLF -- LPGA Tour, CP Women's Open
11 a.m.
GOLF -- PGA Tour, The Northern Trust
3 p.m.
GOLF -- Web.com Tour, Nationwide Children's Hospital Championship (same-day tape)
HORSE RACING
1 p.m.
FS2 -- Saratoga Live, New York Turf Writers Cup and Riskaverse Stakes
---
Friday, August 24
NFL PRESEASON
5 p.m.
CBS -- Detroit at Tampa Bay
Fox -- Seattle at Minnesota, KFXX (1080)
7:30 p.m.
NFL -- Green Bay at Oakland
MLB
11 a.m.
MLB -- Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs
4 p.m.
MLB -- Boston at Tampa Bay or N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore
6:30 p.m.
Root -- Seattle at Arizona, KXTG (750, 102.9)
7 p.m.
MLB -- Houston at L.A. Angels or Seattle at Arizona (joined in progress)
NORTHWEST LEAGUE
7 p.m.
Everett at Hillsboro, KPOJ (620)
SOCCER
7 a.m.
FS2 -- Women, FIFA Under-20 World Cup, third-place game
10:30 a.m.
FS2 -- Women, FIFA Under-20 World Cup, final
11:30 a.m.
FS1 -- Bundesliga, Bayern Munich vs. Hoffenheim
5 p.m.
ESPN -- MLS, Atlanta United at Orlando City
7 p.m.
ESPN -- MLS, Los Angeles FC at L.A. Galaxy
TENNIS
Noon
ESPN2 -- WTA Tour & U.S. Open Series, Connecticut Open, first semifinal
4 p.m.
ESPN2 -- WTA Tour & U.S. Open Series, Connecticut Open, second semifinal
6 p.m.
ESPN2 -- ATP World Tour & U.S. Open Series, Winston-Salem Open, second semifinal
AUTO RACING
1:55 a.m.
ESPN2 -- Formula One, practice
5:55 a.m.
ESPNU -- Formula One, practice
2 p.m.
NBCSN -- IndyCar, qualifying
BASKETBALL
5 p.m.
Fox -- Big 3, championship final
BOXING
3:30 p.m.
FS1 -- Premier Champions, prelims
5 p.m.
FS1 -- Premier Champions, Jamal James vs. Mahonry Montes
GOLF
2 a.m.
GOLF -- European PGA Tour, D+D Real Czech Masters
6 a.m.
GOLF -- European PGA Tour, D+D Real Czech Masters
7:30 a.m.
GOLF -- LPGA Tour, CP Women's Open
11 a.m.
GOLF -- PGA Tour, The Northern Trust
3 p.m.
GOLF -- Champions Tour, Boeing Classic
5 p.m.
GOLF -- Web.com Tour, Nationwide Children's Hospital Championship (same-day tape)
HORSE RACING
1 p.m.
FS2 -- Saratoga Live, New York Showcase Day
---
Saturday, August 25
NFL PRESEASON
10 a.m.
NFL -- Kansas City at Chicago
1 p.m.
NFL -- Tennessee at Pittsburgh
5 p.m.
CBS -- New Orleans at L.A. Chargers
MLB
10 a.m.
MLB -- N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, KMTT (910)
1 p.m.
FS1 -- Washington at N.Y. Mets
4 p.m.
FS1 -- Atlanta at Miami
5 p.m.
Root -- Seattle at Arizona, KXTG (750, 102.9)
7 p.m.
MLB -- Houston at L.A. Angels or St. Louis at Colorado (joined in progress)
NORTHWEST LEAGUE
7 p.m.
NBCSNW -- Everett at Hillsboro, KPOJ (620)
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
4 p.m.
ESPN -- North Carolina A&T vs. Jacksonville State
4:30 p.m.
CBSSN -- Hawaii at Colorado State, KUFO (970)
7 p.m.
ESPN2 -- Wyoming at New Mexico State
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
9 a.m.
ESPN -- Pinson Valley (Ala.) vs. Hoover (Ala.)
12:30 p.m.
ESPN -- Cedar Grove (Ga) vs. Hewitt-Trussville (Ala.)
4 p.m.
ESPN2 -- Dematha (Md.) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.)
SOCCER
4:30 a.m.
NBCSN -- Premier League, Wolverhampton vs. Manchester City
6:30 a.m.
FS1 -- Bundesliga, Wolfsburg vs. Schalke
7 a.m.
NBCSN -- Premier League, Arsenal vs. West Ham
8:55 a.m.
ESPN2 -- Serie A, Juventus vs. Lazio
9:30 a.m.
NBC -- Premier League, Liverpool vs. Brighton
FS1 -- Bundesliga, Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Bayer Leverkusen
5 p.m.
ESPNEWS -- NWSL, Portland Thorns at Washington
7 p.m.
FS2 -- Liga MX, Monterrey vs. Monarcas Morelia
9 p.m.
FS2 -- Liga MX, Tijuana vs. Santos Laguna (same-day tape)
TENNIS
Noon
ESPN2 -- WTA Tour & U.S. Open Series, Connecticut Open, final
2 p.m.
ESPN2 -- ATP World Tour & U.S. Open Series, Winston-Salem Open, final
AUTO RACING
2:55 a.m.
ESPN2 -- Formula One, practice
5:55 a.m.
ESPN2 -- Formula One, qualifying
9:30 a.m.
NBCSN -- NASCAR, Xfinity Series, qualifying
Noon
NBCSN -- NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Johnsonville 180
5:30 p.m.
NBCSN -- IndyCar, Bommarito Automotive Group 500
BASEBALL
9:30 a.m.
ABC -- Little League World Series, International final
12:30 p.m.
ABC -- Little League World Series, U.S. final
BOXING
7:30 p.m.
ESPN -- Raymundo Beltran vs. Jose Pedraza
GOLF
5 a.m.
GOLF -- European PGA Tour, D+D Real Czech Masters
10 a.m.
GOLF -- PGA Tour, The Northern Trust
Noon
CBS -- PGA Tour, The Northern Trust
GOLF -- LPGA Tour, CP Women's Open
3 p.m.
GOLF -- Champions Tour, Boeing Classic
5 p.m.
GOLF -- Web.com Tour, Nationwide Children's Hospital Championship (same-day tape)
HORSE RACING
10 a.m.
FS2 -- Saratoga Live, Travers Day
1 p.m.
NBC -- Breeders' Cup Challenge Series, Sword Dancer Invitational and Travers Stakes
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
5 p.m.
FS2 -- UFC Fight Night, prelims
7 p.m.
FS1 -- UFC Fight Night, Justin Gaethje vs. James Vick
---
Sunday, August 26
NFL PRESEASON
1 p.m.
Fox -- Cincinnati at Buffalo
5 p.m.
NBC -- Arizona at Dallas
MLB
10 a.m.
TBS -- Boston at Tampa Bay
1 p.m.
Root -- Seattle at Arizona, KUFO (970)
5 p.m.
ESPN -- N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, KFXX (1080)
NORTHWEST LEAGUE
4 p.m.
Everett at Hillsboro, KPOJ (620)
WNBA PLAYOFFS
Noon
ESPN2 -- Semifinal, Game 1, Washington at Atlanta
2 p.m.
ESPN2 -- Semifinal, Game 1, Phoenix at Seattle
SOCCER
5:30 a.m.
NBCSN -- Premier League, Watford vs. Crystal Palace
6:30 a.m.
FS1 -- Bundesliga, Mainz vs. Stuttgart
8 a.m.
NBCSN -- Premier League, Newcastle vs. Chelsea
9 a.m.
Fox -- Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund vs. Leipzig
4 p.m.
FS1 -- MLS, D.C. United at N.Y. Red Bulls
6:30 p.m.
FS1 -- MLS, Seattle at Portland, KXTG (750, 102.9), KGDD (1150, 93.5)
AUTO RACING
6:05 a.m.
ESPN2 -- Formula One, Johnnie Walker Belgian Grand Prix
9 a.m.
FS1 -- IMSA, WeatherTech SportsCar Championship, Biscuitville Grand Prix (taped)
11:30 a.m.
FS1 -- NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, Chevrolet Silverado 250
MOTOR SPORTS
Noon
NBCSN -- AMA, Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Series, 2018 Ironman National (taped)
BASEBALL
7 a.m.
ESPN -- Little League World Series, third-place game
Noon
ABC -- Little League World Series, championship final
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
9:30 a.m.
ESPN -- Phillips (Ill.) vs. Pickerington Cental (Ohio)
GOLF
4 a.m.
GOLF -- European PGA Tour, D+D Real Czech Masters
9 a.m.
GOLF -- PGA Tour, The Northern Trust
11 a.m.
CBS -- PGA Tour, The Northern Trust
GOLF -- Web.com Tour, Nationwide Children's Hospital Championship
1 p.m.
GOLF -- LPGA Tour, CP Women's Open
4 p.m.
GOLF -- Champions Tour, Boeing Classic
HORSE RACING
Noon
FS2 -- Saratoga Live, Smart N Fancy Stakes
TRIATHLON
1 p.m.
NBC -- Ironman World Championship (taped)
---
Frequent channel numbers
ABC (Comcast 2, DirecTV 2)
CBS (Comcast 6, DirecTV 6)
NBC (Comcast 8, DirecTV 8)
Fox (Comcast 12, DirecTV 12)
NBCSN (Comcast 32, DirecTV 220)
Golf (Comcast 33, DirecTV 218)
Root (Comcast 34, DirecTV 687)
ESPN (Comcast 35, DirecTV 206)
ESPN2 (Comcast 36, DirecTV 209)
NBCSNW (Comcast 37, n/a on DirecTV)
TNT (Comcast 54, DirecTV 245)
TBS (Comcast 55, DirecTV 247)
NFLN (Comcast 400/417, DirecTV 212)
ESPNews (Comcast 402, DirecTV 207)
BTN (Comcast 403, DirecTV 610)
FS1 (Comcast 408, DirecTV 219)
FS2 (n/a on Comcast, DirecTV 618)
ESPNU (Comcast 411, DirecTV 208)
CBSSN (Comcast 412, DirecTV 221)
NBATV (Comcast 416/439, DirecTV 216)
NHLN (Comcast 418, DirecTV 215)
MLBN (Comcast 419, DirecTV 213)
Pac-12 (Comcast 420/421, n/a on DirecTV)
SEC (Comcast 425, DirecTV 611)