Sports on TV for Friday, Nov. 1
AUTO RACING
11:55 a.m., ESPNU — Formula One: The United States Grand Prix, practice session 1, Travis County, Texas
2 p.m., NBCSN — NASCAR Xfinity Series: practice, Fort Worth, Texas
3 p.m., NBCSN — NASCAR Monster Energy Cup, practice, Fort Worth, Texas
3:55 p.m., ESPNU — Formula One: The United States Grand Prix, practice session 2, Travis County, Texas
7 p.m., FS1 — NHRA Drag Racing: Friday Nitro Las Vegas, Las Vegas
BOXING
10:30 p.m., SHO — SHOBOX: The New Generation, Las Vegas
COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN'S)
7 p.m., SEC — Exhibition: Kentucky State at Kentucky
COLLEGE CROSS COUNTY
9 a.m., SEC — SEC Cross Country Championship: From Lexington, Ky.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
6 p.m., ESPNU — Princeton at Cornell
8 p.m., ESPN2 — Navy at Connecticut
COLLEGE HOCKEY (MEN'S)
6 p.m., BTN — Wisconsin at Penn State
8:30 p.m., BTN — Notre Dame at Minnesota
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN'S)
8:30 p.m., FS1 — Michigan at Illinois
GOLF
12:30 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour: The Bermuda Championship, second round, Southampton, Bermuda
4:30 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Invesco QQQ Championship, first round, Lake Sherwood, Calif.
8 p.m., GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Swinging Skirts Taiwan Championship, second round, Yangmei, Taiwan
10:30 p.m., GOLF — PGA Tour: The HSBC Champions, third round, Shanghai
HORSE RACING
4 p.m., NBCSN — Breeders' Cup: From Santa Anita, Calif.
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
9 p.m., ESPNU — Parkview Baptist (La.) at Madison Prep Academy (La.)
NBA
7 p.m., FS FLORIDA — Milwaukee at Orlando
7 p.m., ESPN — Houston at Brooklyn
9:30 p.m., ESPN — LA Lakers at Dallas
NHL
7 p.m., FS SUN — Tampa Bay at New York Islanders
RUGBY
5 a.m., NBCSN — World Cup 2019: New Zealand vs. Wales, Bronze-medal match, Tokyo
5 a.m. (Saturday), NBCSN — World Cup 2019: England vs. South Africa, Final, Yokohama, Japan
SOCCER (MEN'S)
3:20 p.m., FS2 — Bundesliga: SC Paderborn at Hoffenheim
6:50 p.m., FS2 — FIFA U-17 World Cup: Angola vs. Brazil, Group A, Goiânia, Brazil
TENNIS
4 a.m., TENNIS — WTA: The WTA Finals, Early Rounds, Shenzhen, China
6:30 a.m., TENNIS — ATP/WTA: The Rolex Masters, Quarterfinals, & The WTA Finals, Early Rounds
12:30 p.m., TENNIS — USTA: Men's Pro Circuit Charlottesville & Women's Pro Circuit Tyler, Quarterfinals
2:30 p.m., TENNIS — ATP: The Rolex Masters, Quarterfinals, Paris
4 a.m. (Saturday), TENNIS — WTA: The WTA Finals, Doubles Semifinal, Shenzhen, China
6:30 a.m. (Saturday), TENNIS — ATP/WTA: The Rolex Masters, Finals, & The WTA Finals, Semifinals
LOCAL CALENDAR
DOG RACING
Daytona Beach Kennel Club, 7:25 p.m.
Sources: AP; News-Journal services (listings subject to change without notice)